Competition Results
2018 - 2019

No Image
FIRST CLUBMAN COMPETITION - Judged by Peter Siviter DPAGB EFIAP on 9/10/2018.
PRINTS - Advanced
1st OVER THE BRIDGE by Gayle Kirton
2nd CHRIS 'BOMBER' HARRIS by Andy Newman
3rd NO LONGER CONVENIENT by Helen Ashbourne
HC SEEKING THE LIGHT by Yvonne Shillington
C PASSING BY by Joy Herbert
C RED SHED by John Tickner
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
1st KESTREL IN A HURRY by Richard Dunn
2nd LEAP OF FAITH by Kevin Morton
3rd RED KITE IN FLIGHT by Rob Bailey
HC FLOTSAM by Tony Horrocks
HC JUVENILE KINGFISHER REGURGITATING PELLET by Kevin Morton
C ELGOL by Tony Horrocks
C LOST GIRL by Mike Parmee
PRINTS - Club
1st THE GLOAMING by Josie Brough
2nd ALEX OUT OF THE SHADOWS by Adrian Newell
3rd BLACK KITE HUNTING by Roger Lickfold
HC AT THE END OF A SUMMER'S DAY by Roger Lickfold
C ANCIENT DROVERS STOPOVER THROUGH THE GATE by Adrian Newell
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st THE LONELY CHURCH by Mark Slater
2nd WHAT IS THAT NOISE? by Anthony Johnston
3rd DROWNING by Eduardo Moran Ruiz
HC THE YELLOW HAT by Mark Slater
C WHITE PEACOCK by Michael Everett
C DANCING CRANES by Michael Everett
No Image
SECOND CLUBMAN COMPETITION - Judged by PETER GENNARD MFIAP EFIAP on 6/11/2018.
PRINTS - Advanced
1st PEACOCK DANCER by David Eaves
2nd WHAT YA DOIN by Yvonne Shillington
3rd PROBLEMS SHARED by Tim Evans
HC CAKE - SALZBURG STYLE by Andy Bridgestock
C WORK MATES by Clive Bailey
C FRIENDS IN THE AFTERNOON by Tim Evans
C THREE JOURNEYS by Joy Herbert
C CAPTURING THE LIGHT by Gayle Kirton
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
1st KNUCKLES by Mike Parmee
2nd THE STOKER by Peter Chappell
3rd MAKING A LIVING by Pamela Digby
HC TIME FOR A BREAK by Mike Calvert
C ALL MY OWN WORK by Pamela Digby
C STREET GAMBLING KIDS by Richard Dunn
C ELEGANCE by Kevin Morton
PRINTS - Club
1st WHAT LIES BENEATH by Roger Lickfold
2nd MISTY MORNING by Adrian Newell
3rd AUTUMN COLOURS by Richard Hodge
HC A CLOISTERED VIEW by Josie Brough
C HOLD ON I'M COMING by Mark Godfrey
C MOORHEN by Richard Hodge
C BARN OWL HUNTING by Roger Lickfold
C THE CASTLE by Adrian Newell
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st SWING THAT AXE by Michael Schofield
2nd MONITOR LIZARD (EGG THIEF) MOBBED BY RUPPELL'S STARLING by Anthony Johnston
3rd SOUTH BANK TOWER CRANES by Paul King
HC FEELING A LITTLE BLUE by Michael Everett
C PRETTY FLAMINGO by Michael Everett
C CLEARLY NOT USING COLGATE by Anthony Johnston
No Image
THIRD CLUBMAN COMPETITION - Judged by Graham walton DPAGB on 27/11/2018.
PRINTS - Advanced
1st DINGLE DAWN (WITH MOON) by David Eaves
2nd CONCRETE CANYON by Tim Evans
3rd ZELL AM SEE SUNRISE by Richard Earp
HC PECCA FALLS - INGLETON by Helen Ashbourne
HC TREYARNON SUNSET SURFERS by Andy Newman
HC HOFN by John Tickner
C RICE TERRACES (WITH FIGURE) by David Eaves
C LISMORE LIGHTHOUSE by Yvonne Shillington
C CANAL REFLECTION by John Tickner
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
1st SUNSET BEACH WALK by Mike Parmee
2nd RICE FIELDS IN THE SKY by Hugh Tottle
3rd BAARTON DASSETT by Peter Chappell
HC BIRMINGHAM OLD AND NEW by Andy Bridgestock
HC BOTALLACK MINE by Mike Calvert
HC ANNAPURNA FROM POKHARA by Richard Dunn
HC DEW POINT by Tony Horrocks
HC HEADING HOME IN THE MIST by Mike Parmee
HC LAKE WINDERMERE JETTY by Robert Watts
C THE ROAD TO APPLECROSS by Rob Bailey
C BRUGGE by Mike Calvert
C PIERSCAPE by Peter Chappell
PRINTS - Club
1st BREAK POINT by Mark Godfrey
2nd FIRST LIGHT ON THE MAWDDACH ESTUARY by Roger Lickfold
3rd BIKES IN THE OLD TOWN by Adrian Newell
HC THE TABLE by Richard Hodge
HC SUNSET OVER TUSCANY by Adrian Newell
C TWO OF A KIND by Richard Hodge
C WHITE-BACKED VULTURE SOARING ON THERMALS by Roger Lickfold
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st ELEPHANTS AT WATER HOLE by Paul King
2nd BARROSA BEACH by Yvonne Ferrier
3rd ANYONE FOR PEANUTS by David Elbourn
HC GET OFF!! by Anthony Johnston
HC A SILVER LINING by Mark Slater
C A LITTLE BIRD TOLD ME by Josie Brough
C MESA VERDE by Michael Schofield
No Image
Fourth CLUBMAN COMPETITION - Judged by David Lowe ARPS DPAGB on 08/1/2019.
PRINTS - Advanced
1st TWO BUCKS by Tim Evans
2nd SWALLOWTAIL ON BUDDLEIA by Andy Newman
3rd DAISY by Yvonne Shillington
HC MALE GREEN IGUANA by Helen Ashbourne
HC MATING COMMON BLUES by David Eaves
HC YELLOWGONGA BIG REDS by Andy Newman
C MORELETS CROCODILE AND DRYAS IULIA BUTTERFLY by Paul Beard
C FEMALE MALLARD BATHING by Joy Herbert
C MAGELLANIC PENGUIN-ARGENTINA by Yvonne Shillington
C WHIMBREL by John Tickner
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
1st MALE VIOLET DROPWING (TRITHEMIS ANNULATA) by Mike Parmee
2nd BARNACLE GEESE IN A FRAGILE ENVIRONMENT by Pamela Digby
3rd GREEN FLY AND YOUNG by Mike Parmee
HC ERITHACUS RUBECULA by Tony Ankers
HC KINGFISHING by Richard Dunn
C POLECAT by Andy Bridgestock
C FROSTY FERN by Jim Crabtree
C WILDEBEEST APPROACHING DISASTER by Pamela Digby
PRINTS - Club
1st YOUNG KUDU IN THE KRUGER by Adrian Newell
2nd MORNING MIST by Adrian Newell
3rd ORVIETO - 1.30 A.M by David Morgan
HC BLACK KITE LOCKING ONTO PREY by Roger Lickfold
C LONDON CALLING by Mark Godfrey
C WOMAN IN BLACK by Roger Lickfold
C WHITE-BACKED VULTURE SOARING ON THERMALS by Roger Lickfold
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st PURE GREEN by Eduardo Moran Ruiz
2nd HARD AT WORK by Michael Schofield
3rd DRINKS FOR ALL! by Anthony Johnston
HC LUNCH TIME by Anthony Johnston
C TOO MANY CHOICES! by Ann Lewis
C NICE VIEW FOR GRAZING by Mark Slater
No Image
CLUBMAN TROPHY SCORES AFTER THE FOURTH ROUND
PRINTS - Advanced
David Eaves 15
Tim Evans 14
Andy Newman 12
Yvonne Shillington 11
Helen Ashbourne 9
Gayle Kirton 7
John Tickner 5
Richard Earp 3
Andy Bridgestock 2
Joy Herbert 3
Clive Bailey 1
Paul Beard 1
PDI - Advanced
Mike Parmee 24
Richard Dunn 11
Peter Chappell 8
Kevin Morton 7
Mike Calvert 5
Tony Horrocks 5
Rob Bailey 4
Pamela Digby 4
Hugh Tottle 4
Andy Bridgestock 3
Tony Ankers 2
Robert Watts 2
Jim Crabtree 1

PRINTS - Club
Adrian Newell 25
Roger Lickfold 20
Josie Brough 8
Mark Godfrey 8
Richard Hodge 7
David Morgan 3
PDI - Club
Anthony Johnston 16
Michael Schofield 11
Mark Slater 11
Paul King 9
Eduardo Moran Ruiz 9
Michael Everett 5
Yvonne Ferrier 4
David Elbourn 3
Ann Lewis 1
Josie Brough 1
No Image
CHRISTMAS KNOCKOUT COMPETITION - December 18th 2018 - Judged by LSPS members
PRINTS - A4 Unmounted
1st OH HAPPY DAY by Tim Evans
2nd ALWAYS CONNECTED; ALWAYS ALONE by Ann Lewis
3rd A WALK IN THE SNOW by David Eaves
No Image
TWO WAY BATTLE with BADBY PS at Badby - December 12th 2018 - Judged by Bob Moore,Hon.FRPS,Hon.PAGB,MPAGB,FIPF,FBIPP.
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. The Pugilist by Tim Evans 19
2. Dingle Dawn by David Eaves 20
3. Black Kite Hunting by Roger Lickfold 17
4. Seeking the Light by Yvonne Shillington 18
5. Concrete Canyon by Tim Evans 18
6. Hofn by John Tickner 15
7. Three Journeys by Joy Herbert 20
8. Peacock Dancer by David Eaves 20
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. All My Own Work by Pamela Digby 15
2. Baarton Dassett by Peter Chappell 17
3. Chris Bomber Harris by Andy Newman 17
4. Dew Point by Tony Horrocks 15
5. Elegance by Kevin Morton 16
6. Kestrel in a Hurry by Richard Dunn 19
7. Knuckles by Mike Parmmee 18
8. Rice Fields in the Sky by Hugh Tottle 17
9. Street Gambling Kids by Richard Dunn 15
10. Sunset Beach Walk by Mike Parmee 20
11. Swing That Axe by Michael Schofield 19
12. The Stoker by Peter Chappell 19
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 147 207 354
2nd Badby PS 109 180 289
No Image