Competition Results
2017 - 2018

No Image
FIRST CLUBMAN COMPETITION - October 24th 2017 - Judged by Dave Tucker DPAGB EFIAP BPE3*.
PRINTS - Advanced
1st SUR LA PONT PASSERELLE LEOPOLD by Tim Evans
2nd HEROS RETURN by Andy Newman
3rd INTO THE MAGIC FOREST by Keith Roberts
HC END OF THE DAY by Keith Roberts
HC FULL THROTTLE by Andy Newman
HC SILVER BIRCH AND SHUTTERS by Clive Bailey
HC STAIRWELL by John Tickner
HC THERMAL POWER STATION by David Eaves
C CHATEAU DE SULLY by Helen Ashbourne
C DADDY by Yvonne Shillington
C LIGHT AND SHADOWS by John Tickner
C NUSFJORD PANORAMA by Martin Bruder
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
1st WELSH POOL by Tony Horrocks
2nd LOVING WATER by Kevin Morton
3rd GREY HERON OVER CLEY by Richard Dunn
HC MANDOLIN PLAYER by Peter Chappell
HC ELEPHANTS AT SUNSET by Hugh Tottle
HC FIERY SUNSET by Andrew Bell
HC LAST LIGHT by Tony Horrocks
HC TEAS AND TREES by Pamela Digby
C THE THRONE OF LIGHT by Mike Abbott
C COUPLE BRISTOL by Richard Smith
C WOMAN OF COLOUR by Mike Abbott
PRINTS - Club
1st LOCH NESS DAWN by Richard Earp
2nd FROSTY MORNING by Paul King
3rd TWENTY FIRST CENTURY BUILDING by Jim Crabtree
HC THE CHASE IS ON by Sue Allen
HC TORCH LIT RUIN by Philip Hoare
C GIANTS CAUSWAY by Jim Crabtree
C JUST AWESOME by John Smith
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st BRIDGE AT TWIGHLIGHT by Sandra Davies
2nd A PLACE TO SIT by Elizabeth Williams
3rd BIKE STORE by John Burke
HC FETCH by David Morgan
HC MORNING DEW by Robert Watts
C EMPTY TABLES by Robert Watts
C WISTERIA JOY by John Burke
C WHO YOU LOOKING AT by David Elbourn
No Image
SECOND CLUBMAN COMPETITION - November 14th 2017 - Judged by Graham Walton DPAGB.
PRINTS - Advanced (subject "People")
1st AT THE EXHIBITION by John Tickner
2nd THE EDITOR'S NIGHTMARE by Helen Ashbourne
3rd WAITING FOR GODOT by Tim Evans
HC IN THE ZONE by Andy Newman
HC MODERN ART by Keith Roberts
C LAST OF THE SUMMER WINE? by Helen Ashbourne
C DRESSED TO IMPRESS by Martin  Bruder
C CATCH OF THE DAY by Andy Newman
C A GOODBYE KISS by Keith Roberts
C STEAMPUNK MAN by Yvonne Shillington
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced (subject "People")
1st WAITING FOR DAD by Mike Parmee
2nd THE DARKNESS by Kevin Morton
3rd NURSERY DAY OUT by Paul Beard
HC THE STATION TEA TROLLEY by Andrew Bell
HC THE FAMILY PORTRAIT by Mike Parmee
C THE BARMAN by Andy Bridgestock
C WALKING BY by Peter Chappell
C NEPALI HOLY MAN by Richard Dunn
C OSCAR by Dorrette McAuslan
C LADY AND HER PROTECTOR by Kevin Morton
PRINTS - Club
1st MOUNTAIN PEAKS by Richard Earp
2nd POSING ROBIN by Sue Allen
3rd BLOSSOM WALK by Mark Slater
HC OAK BRACKET FUNGUS by John Smith
C ALL ALONE by Sue Allen
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st HOLDING THE WALL UP by Sandra Davies
2nd HARVEST FLOWERS ST. MICHAELS by David Morgan
3rd CASTLE DISPLAY by Richard Earp
HC GARLIC by Robert Watts
HC LONG MYND by Robert Watts
C STAIRWAY by Jim Crabtree
C OSHIYA by Mark Slater
No Image
THIRD CLUBMAN COMPETITION - December 5th 2017 - Judged by Ken Hudson CPAGB BPE3*
PRINTS - Advanced (subject "Landscape")
1st THE AVENUE by Gayle Kirton
2nd LIGHT ON THE QUIRAING by David Eaves
3rd ABANDONED COTTAGE, LEWIS by Keith Roberts
HC AFTER THE HARVEST by Clive Bailey
HC WINTER, ST. NICHOLAS PARK by Gayle Kirton>
C BUTTERMERE'S PINES by Helen Ashbourne
C AUTUMN REFLECTIONS - LAKE BUTTERMERE by Helen Ashbourne
C FINNICH GLEN by Andy Bridgestock
C LUSKENTYRE by David Eaves
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced (subject "Landscape")
1st GOING FISHING by Mike Parmee
2nd HARBOUR LIGHTS by Yvonne Ferrier
3rd GALAPAGOS DAWN by Richard Dunn
HC NEWBOROUGH BEACH by Tony Aiello
HC MOUNT RUNDLE by Rob Bailey
HC BURGUNDY DAWN by Rob Bailey
HC SEASCAPE by Peter Chappell
C ROQUE BENTAYGA, GRAN CANARIA by Bobbie Bolam
C AFTER THE STORM by Yvonne Ferrier
C LAST FLIGHT HOME by Mike Parmee
PRINTS - Club
1st REGULAR TREES by Richard Earp
2nd SUN RISE by Philip Hoare
3rd REACHING FOR THE SKY by Philip Hoare
HC FERRARI STUD(S) by John Smith
C AUTUMN LEAVES by Mark Godfrey
C KIMMERIDGE BAY by Roger Lickfold
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st RIVER BRATHAY by Robert Watts
2nd BLASKET ISLANDS by Elizabeth Williams
3rd OXFORD BIKES by Paul King
HC WELL-USED by John Burke
HC HEBRIDES EIGG AND MUCK by Elizabeth Williams
C PICK-A-CARD by John Burke
C LUNCH BREAK by Robert Watts
No Image
FOURTH CLUBMAN COMPETITION - January 9th 2018 - Judged by David Keith Jones FRPS EFIAP DPAGB.
PRINTS - Advanced (subject "Nature")
1st SECRETARY BIRD by Philip Antrobus
2nd HANUMAN LANGUR, PRESBYTIS ENTELLUS by Joy Herbert
3rd WOODLAND by Yvonne Shillington
HC FLIGHT OF RINGED PLOVERS by David Eaves
HC TEAZEL (DIPSACUS) by Gayle Kirton
HC BOAT BILLED HERON by John Tickner
C YELLOW BILLED OXPECKERS ON CAPE BUFFALO by Helen Ashbourne
C REINDEER LICHEN ON RED SPHAGNUM by David Eaves
C A BARBET IN THE BUSH by Tim Evans
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced (subject "Nature")
1st RED SQUIRREL by Andy Bridgestock
2nd CROWNED ORB WEAVER by Yvonne Ferrier
3rd WINTER COLOUR by Peter Chappell
HC PELICAN by Andy Bridgestock
HC LAVA LIZARD ON THE FORESHORE by Richard Dunn
HC SIX SPOT BURNETT (MATING) by Mike Parmee
C WELL WATERED by Peter Chappell
C GOLDEN SILK ORB WEAVER SPIDER by Joy Herbert
PRINTS - Club
1st CURIOSITY by Richard Earp
2nd WINTER WALK by Mark Godfrey
3rd SNOW DOG by Paul King
HC SMALL TORTOISESHELL BUTTERFLY by Mark Godfrey
HC DESERTED PIER by Philip Hoare
C THE REDEEMER by Jim Crabtree
C PARKING by Paul King
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st LAST WAVE by Ann Lewis
2nd TRIUMPHANT GRILL by John Burke
3rd BRANTOME by John Burke
HC SCARISTA BAY, HARRIS by David Morgan
HC WATENDLATH WATERFALL by Robert Watts
C END OF THE PIER by Ann Lewis
C THE LONELY SEA AND THE SKY by David Morgan
No Image
FIFTH CLUBMAN COMPETITION (Open) - February 6th 2017 - Judged by David Lowe ARPS DPAGB
PRINTS - Advanced
1st THE PUGILIST by Tim Evans
2nd IN CONVERSATION by Tim Evans
3rd OLD PALLET (DETAIL) by David Eaves
HC LATE LIGHT by David Eaves
HC SOUND OF TARANSAY, HARRIS by John Tickner
C SHUT YOUR EYES, GRIT YOUR TEETH AND HANG ON! by Andy Newman
C HERE COMES TROUBLE by Andy Newman
PROJECTED IMAGES - Advanced
1st OUT TO LUNCH by Joy Herbert
2nd STREET WISE by Peter Chappell
3rd HOT by Pamela Digby
HC HUNTING by Andy Bridgestock
HC MOTHER AND BABY by Kevin Morton
C BRITNELL by Kevin Morton
C FOLLOW IT TO THE SEA by Mike Parmee
PRINTS - Club
1st COMMA BUTTERFLY  by Mark Godfrey
2nd AT THE END OF A WINTER'S DAY  by Roger Lickfold
3rd POWER WORKERS by Paul King
HC SOUTHWOLD IN SUMMER by Paul King
HC THE LAST TRAIN WILL BE... by John Smith
C MODERN ARCHITECTURE TO INSPIRE STUDENTS by Jim Crabtree
PROJECTED IMAGES - Club
1st FRAGILE FUNGI by Michael Everett
2nd A MOMENT IN VENICE by Richard Earp
3rd DWARFED BY MIGHT by David Morgan
HC AUTUMN COLOURS by Elizabeth Williams
C SEAL OF APPROVAL by Michael Everett
No Image
CLUBMAN TROPHY SCORES AFTER FINAL ROUND
PRINTS - Advanced
Tim Evans 20
David Eaves 15
John Tickner 13
Andy Newman 11
Keith Roberts 11
Gayle Kirton 10
Helen Ashbourne 9
Philip Atrobus 6
Yvonne Shillington 5
Clive Bailey 4
Joy Herbert 4
Martin Bruder 2
Andy Bridgestock 1
PDI - Advanced
Mike Parmee 18
Peter Chappell 13
Kevin Morton 12
Andy Bridgestock 11
Richard Dunn 9
Yvonne Ferrier 9
Tony Horrocks 8
Joy Herbert 7
Pamela Digby 5
Rob Bailey 4
Andrew Bell 4
Paul Beard 3
Mike Abbott 2
Tony Aiello 2
Hugh Tottle 2
Bobbie Bolam 1
Dorette McAuslan 1
Richard Smith 1

PRINTS - Club
Richard Earp 24
Mark Godfrey 13
Paul King 13
Philip Hoare 11
Sue Allen 7
John Smith 7
Jim Crabtree 6
Roger Lickfold 5
Mark Slater 3
PDI - Club
Robert Watts 16
John Burke 14
Sandra Davies 12
David Morgan 12
Elizabeth Williams 12
Richard Earp 7
Michael Everett 7
Ann Lewis 7
Paul King 3
Jim Crabtree 1
David Elbourn 1
Mark Slater 1
No Image
CHRISTMAS KNOCKOUT COMPETITION - December 19th 2017 - Judged by LSPS members
PRINTS - A4 Unmounted
1st LEAMINGTON IN SNOW by John Tickner
2nd CHRISTMAS ROBIN by Keith Roberts
3rd CHRISTMAS BLESSING by Jim Crabtree
No Image
PANELS COMPETITION - February 20th 2018 - Judged by LSPS members
PRINTS
1st ABANDONED by John Tickner - Click here to see print panel
2nd MEN AT WORK by Paul King - Click here to see print panel
3rd= CREEPY CRAWLIES by Philip Antrobus - Click here to see print panel
3rd= CHURCH ORGANS by Philip Antrobus - Click here to see print panel

PROJECTED IMAGES
1st= JUST A BIT RUSTY by Andy Newman
1st= WINTER ROOST by Stefan Shillington
3rd= A BIT OF BRASS by Andy Bridgestock
3rd= CALLANISH STONES by John Tickner
No Image
AV COMPETITION - February 20th 2018 - Judged by LSPS members
1st ROYALS by Andy Newman
2nd COLOUR PALLETTE by David Eaves
3rd DIA DE LOS MUERTOS by Joy Herbert
No Image
DOUG HEPBURN MEMORIAL TROPHY - March 20th 2018 - Judged by Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p.
1st Keith Owens with THIS WAY TO THE ICC (19) and SUDDEN SQUALL (19) – Total Marks 38
2nd Joy Herbert with MAKING TACOS (20) and A CRAFTY CUPPA (16) Total – Marks 36
3rd= Gayle Kirton with ORANGE & LEMON GRAPHIC (20) and WEATHERED TRUNK (15) – Total Marks 35
3rd= Richard Smith with URBAN EXPLORER (20) and COLD CALL (15) – Total Marks 35
No Image
THREE WAY BATTLE with BADBY PS and GRANGE PS at Leamington - December 12th 2017 - Judged by John Haines.
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. MIGRATION by Mike Parmee 18
2. AT THE EXHIBITION by John Tickner 15
3. LIGHT ON THE QUAIRANG by David Eaves 19
4. THE EDITOR'S NIGHTMARE by Helen Ashbourne 20
5. THE DAY BEGINS by Keith Roberts 17
6. LAST OF THE SUMMER WINE by Helen Ashbourne 16
7. SUR LA PONT PASSERELLE LEOPOLD by Tim Evans 16
8. SILVER BIRCH AND SHUTTERS by Clive Bailey 14
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. CASTLE DISPLAY by Richard Earp 16
2. COUPLE BRISTOL by Richard Smith 14
3. DIPPER ON TEIGN by Richard Dunn 19
4. FIERY SUNSET by Andrew Bell 16
5. KYRGYZ ELDER by David Eaves 16
6. PLOUGHING THE UNSEEN by Pamela Digby 19
7. WAITING FOR DAD by Mike Parmee 20
8. WALKING BY by Peter Chappell 15
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 135 135 270
2nd Grange PS 133 131 264
3rd Badby PS 120 128 248
No Image
BATTLE with STRATFORD PHOTO GROUP at Leamington - March 6th 2018 - Judged by Warren Alani DPAGB ARPS AFIAP BPE3*.
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. GET DOWN AND DIRTY by Andy Newman 14
2. IN CONVERSATION by Tim Evans 15
3. THE AVENUE by Gayle Kirton 15
4. SOUND OF TARANSAY, HARRIS by John Tickner15 15
5. THE EDITOR'S NIGHTMARE by Helen Ashbourne 19
6. SUR LA PONT PASSERELLE LEOPOLD Tim Evans 17
7. HERO'S RETURN by Andy Newman 14
8. SWANAGE OLD PIER by David Eaves 15
9. SECRETARY BIRD by Philip Antrpbus 16
10. ABANDONED COTTAGE, LEWIS by Keith Roberts 17
11. THE PUGILIST by Tim Evans 16
12. AT THE EXHIBITION by John Tickner 17
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. SUNRISE ON STEAM by Andrew Bell 14
2. COUPLE BRISTOL by Richard Smith 14
3. GOING FISHING by Mike Parmee 15
4. RICH MAN'S TOY by Robert Watts 12
5. CROWNED ORB WEAVER BY Yvonne Ferrier 13
6. LIGHT ON THE QUIRAING by David Eaves 18
7. OUT TO LUNCH by Joy Herbert 13
8. THE DAILY GRIND by Mike Parmee 14
9. SHORT-EARED OWL 20
10. WELL WATERED by Peter Chappell 17
11. TEAS % TREES by Pamela Digby 16
12. WESTERN CLOWNFISH by Robert Wayys 17
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Leamington Spa PS 190 183 373
2nd Stratford Photo Group 167 177 344
No Image
THREE WAY BATTLE with DUNCHURCH PS and COVENTRY PS at Coventry - April 9th 2018 - Judged by Anne Sutcliffe FRPS.
ENTRIES & SCORES OF LEAMINGTON MEMBERS
PRINTS
1. SUR LA PONT PASSERELLE LEOPOLD by Tim Evans 29
2. GET DOWN AND DIRTY by Andy Newman 15
3. THE AVENUE by Gayle Kirton 17
4. ABANDONED COTTAGE by Keith Roberts 17
5. THE PUGILIST by Tim Evans 18
6. THE EDITOR’S NIGHTMARE by Helen Ashborne 17
7. SOUND OF TARANSAY by John Tickner 19
8. HERO’S RETURN by Andy Newman 14
9. MODERN ART by Keith Roberts 14
10. SWING OLD PIER by David Eaves 13
PROJECTED IMAGES
1. SUNRISE ON STEAM by Andrew Bell 13
2. URBAN EXPLORER by Richard smith 14
3. BLACK KITE IN A STOOP by Richard Dunn 18
4. FERMOYLE ROCK by David Eaves 20
5. CROWNED ORB WEAVER by Yvonne Ferrier 15
6. LIGHT ON THE QUIRAING by David Eaves 20
7. OUT TO LUNCH by Joy Herbert 13
8. WELL WATERED by Peter Chappell 17
9. SHORT EARED OWL HUNTING by Richard Dunn 19
10. NAKED by Bobbie Bolan 14
  
FINAL SCORES Prints Projected Images Total
1st Dunchurch PS 171 162 333
2nd Leamington Spa PS 164 163 327
3rd Coventry PS 145 143 288
No Image